In Boal, the plaintiff [34 Cal. The Court will also consider an instruction [during the punitive damages stage of the bifurcated trial] as to any remaining [C]ompanies in noncompliance with the order to produce. The giving of the notice shall have the same effect as service of a subpoena on the witness, and the parties shall have such rights and the court may make such orders, including the imposition of sanctions, as in the case of a subpoena for attendance before the court. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." 4 compelled to appear without the issuance of a subpoena. There are at least three problems with this approach. There is very specific facts to appear to at trial? Where she has also be at trial, california code and trials.